List of all Fleet Air Arm 
Commanding Officers 1939-1945

A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L
M - N - O - P - Q - R - S - T - U - V - W

- X - Y - Z

 


 
 
 

JGA Nares RN
Born 1912 
Rank: Lt (A) 
Honours and Awards 
Died 10.11.1942 
Other information 
- son of Admiral John Dodd Nares, DSO
- took part in the North African landings, HMS Furious, 11.1942
- led the sqdn in destroying 47 enemy aircraft on the ground, shot down and lost, HMS Furious, 8.11.1942

Commands:

822

Aug 1942

Nov 1942

shot down and killed 8.11.1942

 

 

 

 

 


 

BHC Nation RN
Born 
Rank: Lt Cdr (A) 
Honours and Awards 
Died 
Other information 
- squadron joined U.S. Pacific Fleet, HMS Victorious, carrying out patrols and  sweeps in the Coral Sea and support in the U.S. Marine landings in the Middle Solomons, 6.1943
- given command of 1840 sqdn the previous CO Lt Cdr Richardson had been killed on Operation Goodwood attack on the German battleship Tirpitz
- joined the 3rd Naval Fighter Wing at Eglington as well as being CO 1840 sqdn, joining HMS Speaker for the British Pacific Fleet, 12.1944
- provided fighter coverage of the BPF train, 3-4.1945
- 1840 sqdn disbanded 4.1945 to enlarge 1839 sqdn, and Lt Cdr Nation took command of this sqdn, which formed within the 11th Carrier Air Group, 6.1945
- Seniority 6.1952 (Cdr)

Commands:

896

March 1943

Oct 1943

 

1840

Sept 1944

April 1945

disbanded

3rd Naval Fighter Wing (808, 885, 800, 1840)

Nov 1944

Feb 1945

 

1839

April 1945

End of WW2

 

 


 
 
 

PP Nelson-Gracie RM
Born 
Rank: Captain (1943), Major (1944), Lt Col (1945) 
Honours and Awards 
Died 
Other information 
- first CO of 877 hurricane sqdn at Tanga, East Africa for local defence duties
-prepared to fly to from Port Reitz to provide support to the defence of Ceylon, but  sqdn disbanded
- joined as CO 1843 sqdn and Wing Leader 10th Naval Fighter Wing for the East Indies Fleet on escort carriers.
- joined as Wing Leader of 10th Naval Fighter Wing, HMS Slinger/HMS Arbiter as replenishment for the British Pacific Fleet 
- first Air Group Commander 2nd Carrier Air Group, HMS Formidable, 6.1945
- first Air Group Commander 8th Carrier Air Group, HMS Implacable, 6.1945
Seniority 2.1948 (C)

Commands:

877

April 1943

Dec 1943

 disbanded

10th Naval Fighter Wing (1843, 1845 sqdns)

Oct 1944

June 1945

disbanded into 3rd CAG

1843

Oct 1944

Feb 1945

 

3rd Naval Fighter Wing (808, 885, 800, 1840)

Feb 1945

April 1945

 

2nd Carrier Air Group (848, 1841, 1842 sqdns/HMS Formidable)

June 1945

Oct 1945

disbanded

8th Carrier Air Group (801, 828, 880, 1771 sqdns/HMS Implacable) 

June 1945

April 1946

disbanded

 


 
 
 

MJS Newman RN
Born 
Rank: Lt (A), Lt Cdr (1945) 
Honours and Awards 
Died 
Other information 
- first co of 891 sea hurricane sqdn at Lee-on-Solent
- provided fighter patrols in the North African landings, HMS  Dasher, 10-11.1942
- command of 891 sqdn ended when HMS Dasher blew up in the Clyde and the sqdn disbanded, 27.3.1943 
- seniority 2.1945 (Lt Cdr)

Commands:

891

July 1942

March 1943

 disbanded when HMS Dasher blew up 27.3.1943

 

 

 

 

 


 
 
 

AC Newson RM
Born 
Rank: Captain (1940), Major (1942) Royal Marines 
Honours and AwardsDSO, DSC (post 1943) 
Died 
Other information 
- took part in operations against the French Fleet at Oran, striking against the battleship Strasbourg, 3.7.1940, and the battleship Dunkerque, 7.7.1940
- assisted in the bombardment of Rhodes from Cyprus, 3.1942
- provided operational support to ground forces in the Western Desert, 1942
- involved in attacks from Malta on enemy shipping to North Africa
- seniority 6.1953 (L Col) 

Commands:

810

June 1940

July 1940

 

821

March 1942

march 1943

 

 


 

D Norcock RN
Born 1920 England 
Rank: Lt Cdr 
Honours and Awards 
Died 2.1.1945 
Other information 
- took over squadron re-equipping with Barracuda at Machrihanish (815 sdqn)
- killed 2.1.1945 buried Arklestone, Renfrewshire, UK

Commands:

815

Dec 1944

Jan 1945

 killed 2.1.1945

 

 

 

 

 


 
 

RM Norris RNVR
Born 1918 UK 
Rank: Lt Cdr (A) 
Honours and Awards 
Died 7.7.1945 
Other information 
 - provided figther cover during operations at Car Nicobar, HMS  Ameer, 7.1944 
- killed HMS Ameer 7.7.1945 

Commands:

896

Jan 1945

July 1945

 7.7.1945

 

 

 

 

 


 
 

FC Nottingham RNVR
Born 
Rank: Lt Cdr (A) 
Honours and Awards: DSC (pre 1943) 
Died 
Other information
- involved in Atlantic convoy duties, HMS  Tracker, 
- took part in Arctic convoys to Russia, HMS Chaser, 1.1944, during this convoy a sqdn aircraft helped sink the German U-973 with HMS  Onslaught, 4.3.1944, and U-366, 5.3.1944, then U-973, 6.3.1944
-took over command the day after the previous CO Lt Cdr Mainprice, was lost in attacks against Japanese forces in Operation Meridian, Palembang, 29.1.1945 (854 sqdn)
- took part in airfields and shore targets in Sakishima Gunto islands, 3.1945 

Commands:

816

July 1943

May 1944

 

854

Jan 1945

March 1945

 

 


 

WR Nowell RN
Born 
Rank: Lt (A), Lt Cdr (A) 
Honours and Awards 
Died 
Other information 
-in command of the reformed barracuda sqdn at Lee-on-Solent and second Wing Leader 9th Naval TBR Wing
- took part in Operations Mascot and Goodwood, in 7.1944, and 8.1944, the attacks on the German battleship Tirpitz in Norway, HMS  Indefatigable 
- Seniority 9.1949 (Lt Cdr)

Commands:

820

Jan 1944

Oct 1944

 

9th Naval TBR Wing (820, 826 sqdns)

Aug 1944

Oct 1944

disbanded 

 

HomeSearchContact UsSite Map



Return to Home Page

 

This page is published by Fleet Air Arm Archive and is updated regularly.
2000-2005 All rights reserved for all information created for or on behalf of the Fleet Air Arm Archive
Contact details