Fleet Air Arm Archive 1939-1945
 
 
 

 

List of all Telegraphist Air Gunners (TAGs) receiving honours and awards whilst serving with front line squadrons, 1939-1945

A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L
M - N - O - P - Q - R - S - T - U - V - W - Z

 

Honour Roll for Telegraphist Air Gunners (TAGs) from front-line squadrons who were awarded honours 1939-1945, including Mention in Dispatches (MID), GCM, OBE, and CBE.  Throughout their history TAGS have been awarded 2 CGMís, 2 OBEís (post war), 20 MBEís 115 DSMís, 1 DPM, 20 BEMís, 134 MIDís, 3 Members of Order of Australia, 2 Bronze Medals of Order of Nassau.

Many thanks to the TAG Association for providing assistance in providing information which made this list possible.

CLICK HERE for the FAA Archive TAG home page

CLICK HERE for the TAGA association web page


TAGs 800 sqdns with honours

A

Adlam, EJ 801 MID(P) Bjorne Fjord (Killed)

Armstrong, T 832 DSM 10.10.41 operations off Norway

Ashton, JH 846 MID (P) 10.8.44 Minelaying off Norway (killed) 

Astbury, WR 853 DSM 4.5.45 Kilbotn

Aston, EF 857 MID 30.4.45 Sakishima

B

Bacon, RC 829 MID 30.5.44 Off Norway

Baldwin, CPH 824 MID 13.3.41 Port Sudan

Barnes, FA 808 MID (P) 25.7.41 Killed by an enemy aircraft

Barrick, LF 820 DSM 31.7.45 Sakishima

Beardsley, J 800 DSM 30.10.40 Operations in the Mediterranean

Beckett, RV 801 MID 30.9.40 Over Norway

Beech, J 816 DSM 5.3.44 Russian convoy U-472 sunk

Beeton, CF 817 MID 24.8.44 Emmahaven

Bell, WA 830 MID 30.6.44 Operations off Norway

Bird, IB 887 MID 4.5.45 Shot down Japanese Zeke

Blenkhorn, GL 829 DSM 27.3.41 Matapan (Killed)

Boddy, R 815 DSM 11.2.42 Anti-submarine operations

Boosey, SL 815 DSM 30.4.41 torpedo attacks Valona; MID 30.6.41 Lone swordfish operation
sinks Chevalier Paul

Booth, OJ 829 DSM 27.3.41 Matapan

Boylett, LF 821 MID 30.4.43 Malta operations

Bray, WF (O) DSM 11.11.40 Minelaying

Brown, AE 830 MID 31.3.42 Malta operations

Brown, AG 812 DSM 21.12.42 Anti Submarine Operations 

Brown, FR 851 MID 20.8.44. U-198 sunk

Bugden, WH 826 DSM 17.3.42 Night operations in Western Desert

Bunce, DA 825 CGM 12.2.42 Channel Dash

Butterworth, EM 819 MID 11.11.40 Operations in the Mediterranean

C

Carlyle, R 808 MID 20.5.41 Malta convoys

Carr, AE 830 DSM 3.4 44 Tirpitz attacks operation Tungsten

Carroll, E 829 DSM 3.4 44 Tirpitz attacks 
operation Tungsten (POW 3.4.44 bailed out)

Carter, LP 830 DSM 12.12.41 Malta Operations

Cartmell, T 827 3.4 44 Tirpitz attacks operation Tungsten, MID 11.5.44 Operations off Norway

Clare, LD (O) 806 DSM 10.5.40 over Bergen 
MID 15.5.40 Norway

Clarke, TH 830 MID 12.12.41 Malta Operations

Clayton, AG 803 MID 20.4.40 over Norway (Killed)

Clinton, WJ 825 MID (p) 12.2.42 Channel Dash (Killed)

Clitheroe, PW 810 DSM 24.9.40 Dakar 

Coston, F 803 DSM 28.3.41 Matapan

Collings, AT 826 MID 20.3.42 Night operations
Western Desert

Cotterill, CJE 800 MID 10.4.40 Konigsberg

Cowsill, GE 848 DSM 30.4.45 Sakishima

Cox, D 819 MID 11.11.44 Coastal Command

Cox, D 854 DSM 30.1.45 Palembang 

Cuttriss, WE 808 DSM 10.4.41 Malta Convoys

Creese, WR 854 DSM 30.4.45 Sakishima

Cridland, TL 831 DSM 30.6.42 Diego Suarez

Cridland, TL 829 DSM 3.4 44 Tirpitz attacks operation Tungsten

Crone, WJ 801 MID 30.9.40 over Norway

Cunningham,HG 800 DSM 10.4.40 Konigsberg
800 MID 14.5.40 Norway

D

Dale, MV CPO 710 BEM 14.1.1941 HMS Albatross, rescue survivors of SS Eumaeus sunk by a U-Boat

Dale, MV 825 MID 6.5.44 sinking U-765

Dawson, CF 809 DSM 10.8.42 Malta Convoys

Dean, FA 824 MID 11.11.41 Mediterranean operations

DeFrias, FJL 803 DSM 31.8.40 Fighter operations

Dixon, G 827 MID 5.4.42 Sighted Japanese Fleet - fought off Japanese Zero aircraft -wounded

Dixon, G 822 MID (P) Killed 8.11.42 La Senia

Dixon, RA 826 DSM 20.1.43 night ops W Desert 
DSM* 30.1.43 W Desert ops

Dodwell, G 815 DSM 30.6.42 sunk U-577 15.1.42

Dooley, FP 800 MID 10.4.40 Konigsberg

Douet, PRL 806 DSM 20.5.41 fighter patrols

Driscoll, S 826 DSM 12.12.42 night ops W Desert

Doyle, AJ 848 MID 20.7.45 ops in Pacific

Dunning, H 828 DSM 20.7.45 ops in Pacific

Durrant, WH 824 MID 31.48.44 Russian convoys

E

Easom, AG 854 DSM 30.1.45 Palembang

Edmondson, WD 818 MID 4.9.40 Rhodes

Ellis, AS 857 MID 30.4.45 Sakishima

Ellis, JG 810 DSM 31.5.41 Ops in the Mediterranean 

Evans, H 820 DSM 15.8.45 Tokyo

F

Fabien, EP 827 MID (p) killed 30.7.41 Kirkenes

Firth, WR 829 MID 3.4 44 Tirpitz attacks op Tungsten

Ford, AC 801 MID 30.9.40 over Norway

Ford, PP 800 DSM 30.7.41 Kirkenes

Franklin, DG 816 DSM 31.3.44 Russian convoy U-366 sunk

G

Gardner, JA 800 DSM 10.4.40 Konigsberg

George, RE 835 MID 20.11.44 Arctic convoy

Gibbs, RJW 820 MID 30.4.45 Sakishima

Gill, DV 824 BEM 15.11.44 Russian convoys

Godfrey, CH 857 MID 30.4.45 Sakishima

Gold, HW 830 MID 12.12.41 Malta ops

Gould, SH 806 MID 30.5.40 over Bergen action. Killed 11.5.41 enemy aircraft.

Grainger, F 820 DSM 30.4.45 Sakishima

Green, JW 822 DSM 12.12.42 North Africa ops

Greenfield,JA 846 DSM 30.4.44 Russian convoy U355/U288 sunk

Groves, RJK 810 DSM 31.5.42 Diego Suarez

H

Halhead, TW 831 DSM 3.4 44 Tirpitz attacks op Tungsten

Halifax, GW 800 MID 15.5.40 over Norway

Hall, M 800 MID 10.4.40 Konigsberg (+20.4.40)

Hall-Law, HB 825 MID(p) Killed 19.3.44 FTR Atlantic

Harper, AS 826 DSM 12.12.42 night ops W Desert

Harris, DCD 824 DSM 30.10.44 Russian convoys

Hart, RF 800 DSM 19.6.40 over Norway

Hartwell, EF 817 DSM 21.11.42 sinking U-517

Hazeldine, FW 826 DSM 30.9.42 night ops W Desert

Hearnshaw, C 806 DSM 30.9.41 air patrols

Hedger, GS 828 MID 30.10.42 Malta ops

Hogg, RWT 829 DSM 27.3.41 Matapan

Holmes, RH 834 MID 30.4.44 Indian Ocean sighted U-boat tanker

Holt, HS 849 MID 30.4.45 Sakishima

Homer, CJH 826 DSM 7.7.40 Combat with enemy a/c

Hopper, JA 848 DSM 30.7.45 ops in Pacific

Howatson, RNS 851 MID 15.3.45 Haguro

Howard, LGJ 807 DSM 8.6.41 Malta convoys

Hoyte, HE 830 3.4 44 Tirpitz attacks operation Tungsten, MID 31.7.44 ops off Norway

Huxley, HF 810 DSM Shadowing Bismarck 26.5.41 Killed 1.8.41 flying accident.

I
 
 

J

James, DL 819 MID 30.3.44 Russian convoys

Jary, WG 805 MID (p) Defence of Crete (kd)

Johnson AG 803 DSM 30.4.40 over Norway

Johnson, AL 825 DSM 24.5.41 Bismarck

Johnson, AL 825 MID (p) Killed 12.2.42 MID (p) Channel Dash

Jones, DSM 811 DSM 20.7.43 a/s patrols

Jopling, A 806 MID 30.4.40 Bergen

Jopling, A 800 DSM 31.12.41 Sicily Intrusions

K

Kay, IM 819 MID 30.3.44 Russian convoys

Kennelly, E 826 MID 11.11.41 Night ops W Desert

Kenny, J 854 MID 30.4.45 Sakishima

Kimber, HC 803 MID(p) killed 9.9.40 Haugesund

Kimberley, AH 827 3.4 44 Tirpitz attacks operation Tungsten, MID 30.6.44 Ops off Norway

Knight, RT 831 MID 24.8.44 Emmahaven

L

Lambert, HJ 827 DSM 30.7.41 Kirkenes

Lambert, HJ 827 MID 30.4.42 Diego Suarez

Lambert, WG 820 DSM 24.1.45 (and 29.1.45) Palembang

Lasson, LE 814 MID 15.5.41 rescue from Shaibah

Leslie, N 826 DSM 31.3.42 Night ops w desert

Lindley, JWG 832 MID 9.3.42 Tirpitz sighting

Livesay, L 846 MID 30.10.44 Minelaying Arumsund.

Lloyd, JT 845 MID 19.4.44 Sabang

Lock, SW 830 DSM 3.4 44 Tirpitz attacks op Tungsten

Lockhart, FG 848 DSM 30.4.45 Sakishima

Long, LG 811 DSM 30.6.43 Anti-sub attacks

Lovell, WF 832 MID 10.4.42 Ops off Norway

Lowe, FRR 826 DSM 15.5.42 Night ops(killed 24.7.42 W Desert)

M

Mackechnie JD 826 DSM 30.10.42 Night ops W Desert

Marsh, AH 824 DSM 22.8.40 Bomba bay (FTR 4.9.40)

Mathews, RE 826 DSM 30.9.40 Calais

McColl, RH 820 DSM 12.8.40 Ops in the Mediterranean

McLean, WG 800 MID (p) 23.8.44 S of France (killed)

Miles, LW 801 DSM 31.5.40 France

Milson, ED 821 MID 21.6.40 Scharnhorst

Monk, HA (P) 800 DSM 10.4.40 Konigsberg,DSM* 20.5.40 over Norway

Montague, JT 829 DSM 27.3.41 Matapan

Morris, GR 829 MID 27.3.41 Matapan

Murphy, R 849 DSM 24.1.45 Palembang

Murphy, TS 849 MID 20.6.45 Attacks on Japan

Muskett, GA 806 DSM 20.5.40 over Bergen,MID 25.5.40 over Bergen

N

Nelson, A 830 DSM 30.5.41 Malta ops

Norman, CF 829 DSM 27.3.41 Matapan (killed 8.5.41 FTR)

O

Oppenheim, HJ 812 DSM 21.12.41 U-451 sunk

Orme, RN 808 MID 30.5.41 Malta convoys

P

Palmer, JJ 825 MID 15.3.44 U-653 sunk

Parke, M 830 MID 30.10.41 ops from Malta DSM 12.12.41 ops from Malta

Parker, GRI 830 MID 30.5.41 Malta ops, DSM 12.12.41 Malta ops

Parker, SE 825 DSM 24.5.41 Bismarck

Patchett, DM 812 MID 10.12.39

Pearce, B 820 MID 16.5.45 Sakishima, put tourniquet on observer

Perry, J 819 DSM 30.3.44 U-288 Russian convoys

Pert, HM 832 MID 9.3.42 Tirpitz sighting

Pickles, F 830 MID 1.6.41 Malta ops

Pirie, WT 857 DSM 20.5.45 Sakishima

Poole, DI 836 MID 30.3.45 Convoys from Maydown

Poole, NAF 827 MID 3.4 44 Tirpitz attacks op Tungsten

Porter, LPE 826 MID(p) Killed 27.9.41 Bardia

Q

R

Reason, PDL 812 BEM 20.4.41 Saving lives during convoy (?),DSM 20.1.42 Anti-sub ops

Rees, M 820 DSM 29.1.45 Palembang, shot down a Zero

Reid, JB 819 MID 11.11.44 Coastal Command

Rendle, CSS 833 MID(p) killed 15.11.42 Avenger FTR

Reynolds, GG 830 DSM 30.4.42 Ops from Malta

Richardson,NE 849 DSM 30.4.45 Sakishima

Rolph, RS 800 MID 13.6.40 Trondheim

Rush, AS 806 MID 12.12.40 Fighter action, MID 30.4.41 Fighter

Russell, GS 803 DSM 30.5.40 over Norway; MID 24.9.40 shot down Trondheim trekked 60 miles to Namsos

S

Sabey, AW 800 MID 21.5.41 Damaged a/c to Malta; DSM 31.12.41 Sicily intrusions

Salisbury, NA 830 MID 12.5.42 Malta ops

Saunders, RS 826 DSM 10.5.42 Vittorio sunk

Sayer, LD 825 DSM 24.5.41 Bismarck

Seymour, BM 803 DSM Do18 shot down (HMS Ark Royal)

Sherlock, EJW 851 DSM 15.3.45 Haguro; MID 30.6.45 Nicobars

Shirmer, FC 854 MID 31.8.44 Shot down V1 in Avenger; DSM 29.1.45 Palembang

Simpson, AA 820 DSM 30.7.45 Tokyo, ditched observer killed

Sims, KLJ 815 DSM 30.4.41 Torpedo attack Valona

Skeats, JG 818 DSM 11,4.40 Shot up Trondheim

Smeeton, F 825 MID 21.7.44 Attack U-765

Smith, LW 815 MID 30.4.41 Torpedo attacks Valona

Smith, WG 825 MID (p) Killed 12.2.42 Channel Dash

Smyth, V 831 MID 24.3.44 Ops in Norway

Spencer, TCB 829 MID 3.4 44 Tirpitz attacks op Tungsten

Spowart, O 821 DSM 30.6.42 Ops Western Desert

Stacey, B 836 MID 30.6.45 Convoys Maydown

Stollery, HGC 854 MID 30.10.44 Ships in English Channel; MID (p) Killed 29.1.45 Palembang

Stockman, DR 805 MID(p) Enemy a/c Crete (kd)

Stone, J 825 MID(p) Killed 12.3.44 U-boat attack

Sturges, AJ 817 MID 9.3.42 Torpedo attack on Tirpitz

Suggitt, AE 818 MID 30.6.40 enemy a/c

Sutherland, K 842 DSM 12.12.44 s coast ops from Thorney Island

Sweeney, DE 826 MID 30.9.40 s coast ops

T

Taafe, A 819 MID 30.11.40 Mediterranean ops

Taafe, A 815 MID 24.8.44 Emmahaven

Tapping, E 818 MID 25.6.40 over Norway

Tapping, E 825 MID (p) killed 12.2.42 Channel Dash

Taylor, AN 849 DSM 29.1.45 Palembang ditched HMS Whelp

Taylor, SW 849 MID 30.4.45 Sakishima

Theobald, AW 829 DSM 27.3.41 Matapan

Thomas, A 851 MID 15.3.45 Shadowing Haguro

Topliss, C 827 DSM 3.4 44 Tirpitz attacks op Tungsten

Traverse, AJ 851 DSM 15.3.45 Haguro

Turner, JG 849 DSM 29.7.45 attacks on Japan

Tuttin, JT 836 MID 1945 Convoys

Tyler, AT 821 MID 21.6.40 Scharnhorst, killed 14.8.40 Scharnhorst

Tyler, KRW 846 DSM 4.5.45 Kilbotn

UU

VV

Vines, CA 816 DSM 6.3.44 Russian convoy U-973 sunk

W

Ward, TL 828 DSM 29.7.45 Ops Far East

Watson, P 830 DSM 31.3.42 Malta ops

Wells, AG 830 MID 3.4 44 Tirpitz attacks op Tungsten

Wells, GB 846 MID 30.5.44 Kola convoy; MID 29.9.44 minelaying off norway; DSM 30.10.44 Arumsund.

Wheeler, HTA 825 MID (p) Killed 12.2.42 Channel Dash

Whyte, J 830 MID 3.4 44 Tirpitz attacks op Tungsten

Wick, JW 819 DSM 23.5.43 U-752 sunk

Williams, C 825 MID 30.3.44 U-boat attacks

Williams, RR 827 DSM 3.4 44 Tirpitz attacks op Tungsten

Winfindale, S 820 MID 30.5.45 Sakishima

Woodley, WA 848 MID 30.5.45 Sakishima

Woodward, SFH 848 MID 29.7.45 Pacific ops

Woolmer, TA 845 MID 19.4.44 Sabang

Wotton, B 827 DSM 3.4 44 Tirpitz attacks op Tungsten

XX

YY

ZZ
 
 
 
 
 

 

HomeSearchContact UsSite Map
SquadronsAircraftShipsMenAssociationsMuseums



Return to Home Page

 

This page is published by Fleet Air Arm Archive and is updated regularly.
© 2000-2001 All rights reserved for all information created for or on behalf of the Fleet Air Arm Archive
Contact email: drucker@fleetairarmarchive.net